United States v. Paladin
[…] That Paladin was responsible for nearly five kilograms of cocaine during this short period of time suggests that Vega’s estimate of their prior dealings between 2004 and 2008 was not wildly inaccurate. [13]

C. Does the Five-Year Limitation on Challenging Prior Convictions under 21 U.S.C. § 851(e) Violate Due Process and Equal Protection? “No person who stands convicted of an offense . . . may

challenge the validity of any prior conviction alleged under this section which occurred more than five years before the date of the information alleging such prior conviction.” 21 U.S.C. § 851(e).