United States v. Padilla
[…] Robinson’s legs were struck by the door of the van as it passed the car. Henderson testified that Padilla looked at Henderson several times while the van was in motion.

Henderson raised his gun towards Padilla. Torres reached down towards the gun preventing Henderson from aiming it at Padilla's chest. Henderson fired the gun at Padilla’s legs, Padilla slumped in his seat, and the van slowed to a stop. Padilla and Torres were then arrested.

DISCUSSION

I. Attempted Murder Counts

Defendant contends that he is entitled to a judgment of acquittal on the attempted murder counts.

Section 1114 states, in relevant part, that whoever attempts to kill any of the federal officers listed in the section “engaged in or on account of the performance of his official duties ... shall be punished as provided under sections 1111 [murder] and 1112 [manslaughter] of this title ...” 18 U.S.C. § 1114.

Section 1111 of Title 18 sets forth the elements of first and second degree murder.