United States v. Pack
[…] Tax collection waivers were executed extending the statute of limitations for the collection of the assessments by levy or by proceedings in Court until December 31, 1967. On June 17, 1959 and June 19, 1959, the Tax Court of the United States entered orders determining the deficiencies which had been assessed previously by the District Director.

Basically, the issue before this Court is whether or not it should permit the government in effect to extend the statute of limitations period beyond the December 31, 1967 date to which the defendants consented.

Title 26 U.S.C. § 6502(a) provides:

“Length of Period. — Where the assessment of any tax imposed by this title has been made within the period of limitation properly applicable thereto, such tax may be collected by levy or by a proceeding in court, but only if the levy is made or the proceeding begun—
(1) within 6 years after the assessment of the tax, or
(2) prior to the expiration of any period for collection agreed upon in writing by the Secretary or his delegate and the taxpayer before the expiration of such 6-year period (or, if there is a release of levy under section 6343 after such 6-year period, then before such release.)
The period so agreed upon may be extended by subsequent agreements in writing made before the expiration of the period previously agreed upon. The period provided by this subsection during which a tax may be collected by levy shall not be extended or curtailed by reason of a judgment against the taxpayer.”

The purpose of the statute of limitations was explained in the Senate Finance *903Committee Report made in connection with the Revenue Act of 1924: