United States v. Ozar
[…] 2. Conclusions of Law Regarding the Minimization of the Interception of Privileged Conversations

In drafting Title III, Congress recognized the potential for interference with the attorney-client privilege and included provisions aimed at specifically protecting the privileged character of communications between attorney and client. Section 2517(4) of the statute provides that “[n]o otherwise privileged wire, oral, or electronic communication intercepted in accordance with, or in violation of, the provisions of this chapter shall. lose its privileged character.” 18 U.S.C. § 2517(4). The Senate Report reflects Congress’ desire to protect legally privileged communications: