617 F. Supp. 5 | W.D. Mich. | 1985
[…] Felony Counts
In his motion to dismiss section 7201 charges for failure to state an offense defendant argues that the government has improperly attempted to make a felony case out of a misdemeanor. As correctly noted by the defendant, in order for section 7201 to apply, there must be alleged and proved more than a mere failure on the part of the defendant to act. Some affirmative act calculated to evade and defeat the payment of the tax must be shown. Spies
The felony statute, section 7201, provides:
Any person who willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat any tax imposed by this title or the payment thereof shall, in addition to other penalties provided by law, be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than $10,000, or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both, together with the costs of prosecution.
26 U.S.C. § 7201 (emphasis added).
The government has alleged that defendant attempted to evade and defeat the payment of the tax by 1) submitting a false form W-4 to his employer, 2) by failing to make a tax return, and 3) by failing to pay the tax. (Counts I, III, V and VII).