United States v. Overton
[…] It is uncontroverted that appellant was a member of the Fleet Marine Corps Reserve at the time of these offenses and his court-martial. Nevertheless, appellant asserts that Article 2(a)(6) is an unconstitutional exercise of power by Congress which cannot lawfully authorize his trial by court-martial. See generally United States ex. rel. Toth v. Quarles, 350 U.S. 11, 76 S.Ct. 1, 100 L.Ed. 8 (1955). We disagree.

Appellant voluntarily joined the Fleet Marine Corps Reserve. 10 U.S.C. § 6330(a)(2). He was “[a]n enlisted member of the Regular Marine Corps... who ha[d] completed 20 or more years of active service in the armed forces... [who], at his request,... [was] transferred to the Fleet Marine Corps Reserve.” 10 U.S.C. § 6330(b). As such, he was subject to being

ordered by competent authority to active duty without his consent—
(1) in time of war or national emergency declared by Congress, for the duration of the war or national emergency and for six months thereafter;