20 M.J. 998 | U.S. Navy-Marine Corps Court of Military Review | 1985
[…] He commenced working as a .civilian employee of
Several statutory provisions are directly applicable to this case. Article 2, UCMJ, purports to establish jurisdiction and states:
(а) The following persons are subject to this chapter:
(б) Members of the Fleet Reserve and Fle.et Marine Corps Reserve.
The terms “Fleet Reserve” and “Fleet Marine Corps Reserve” are explained in other federal statutes. Title 10 U.S.C. section 6330 states:
(a) The Fleet Reserve and the Fleet Marine Corps Reserve are composed of members of the Naval Service transferred thereto under—
(1) Title II of the Naval Reserve Act of 1938 (52 Stat. 1178), as amended; or
(2) this section.
(b) ... An enlisted member of the Regular Marine Corps or the Marine Corps Reserve who has completed 20 years of active service in the armed forces may, at his request, be transferred to the Fleet Marine Corps Reserve.
Title 10 U.S.C. section 6485 subjects a member of the Fleet Marine Corps Reserve to specific obligations:
(a) A member of the Fleet Reserve or the Fleet Marine Corps Reserve may be ordered by competent authority to active duty without his consent—
(1) in time of war or national emergency declared by Congress, for the duration of the war or national emergency and for six months thereafter;
(2) in time of national emergency declared by the President; or
(3) when otherwise authorized by law.
(b) In time of peace any member of the Fleet Reserve or Fleet Marine Corps Reserve may be required to perform not more than two months’ active duty for training in each four-year period.
A member of the Fleet Reserve and Fleet Marine Corps Reserve receives a “retainer” pay computed on the basic pay received at the time of transfer to the Fleet Reserve or Fleet Marine Corps Reserve and years of active service. 10 U.S.C. section 6330(c).
Accordingly, the findings and sentence, as approved on review below, are affirmed.