United States v. Ouimette
[…] Further distinguishing that case from the one before us here, Goldsmith involved the dropping of a commissioned officer from the rolls of the Service — an action that is separate and apart from the imposition of a court-martial sentence.

In contrast, Appellant has complained of conditions imposed upon him in conjunction with his confinement, which arguably increase the severity of his sentenced punishment. Furthermore, Appellant has raised this issue during this Court’s statutory review of the sentence under Article 66(c), UCMJ, 10 USC § 866(c), which charges this Court with: “... affirm[ing] only such findings of guilty and the sentence or such part or amount of the sentence, as it finds correct in law and' fact and determines, on the basis of the entire record, should be approved.” In addition, the cases of our higher Court make it plain that where a record has been made on the issue, prisoners’ complaints regarding the conditions of their confinement are matters properly within our jurisdiction. See U.S. v. Miller, 46 M.J. 248, 250 (1997); U.S. v.