United States v. Oscar Fernando Cuevas
[…] Moreover, Spiteri testified to having delivered nearly $900,000 to Cuevas in November 1984. Finally, on November 30, 1984, Zawadski and Guzman were arrested with $516,000, enroute for London; Guzman was connected to Cuevas by repeated prior visits and their close relationship with Zawadski.

In his challenges, Cuevas overlooks essential language in the relevant regulations: 21

Title 31, C.F.R. § 103.22(a)(1) requires a financial institution to file a report *1426for “each ... payment or transfer by, through, or to such financial institution...." 31 C.F.R. § 103.11(e)(3) states that “[e]ach agency, branch, or office within the United States of any person ... dealing in currency ...” shall qualify as a “financial institution.”