United States v. Oscar Fernando Cuevas
[…] D

Cuevas claims that insufficient evidence was introduced to support his conviction for conspiracy to avoid filing currency transaction reports with the United States government. (Counts 2, 3, 4)

Specifically, he argues that insufficient evidence was presented of currency transfers exceeding $10,000 in one day or $100,-000 in a twelve month period. In addition, he claims that all parties to the indictment constitute one financial institution, thus no transaction was completed in or out of his institution.

Title 18, U.S.C. § 371 proscribes two or more persons from conspiring to defraud the United States government.

Title 31, U.S.C. § 5313(a) states that “[w]hen a domestic financial institution is involved in a transaction for the payment, receipt or transfer of U.S. coins or currency ... in an amount prescribe^] ... by regulation, the institution ... shall file a report ... at the time and in the way the Secretary [of the Treasury] prescribes.” (Emphasis added.)

Regulations pursuant to this statute require: