United States v. Oscar Fernando Cuevas
[…] (Emphasis added.)

Regulations pursuant to this statute require:

[First,] each financial institution other than a casino shall file a report of each deposit, withdrawal, exchange of currency or other payment or transfer, by, through, or to such financial institution, which involves a transaction in currency of more than $10,000.

31 C.F.R. 103.22(a)(1); and

[Second,] [a] financial institution [is defined as] [e]ach agency, branch, or office within the United States of any person ... dealing in or exchanging currency....

31 C.F.R. 103.11(e)(3).

Finally, 31 U.S.C. § 5322(b) provides that, “[a] person willfully violating this subchapter or a regulation prescribed under this subchapter ..., while violating another law of the U.S. or as part of a pattern of illegal activity involving transactions of more than $100,000 in a 12-month period, shall be fined not more than $500,-000, imprisoned for not more than 5 years, or both.”

In general, we have held that, “the government must produce evidence of a physical ‘transaction in currency.’ ” United States v. Mouzin, 785 F.2d 682, 690 (9th Cir.1986) (citing 31 C.F.R. § 103.11).