United States v. Osama Musa Alferahin
[…] In response to questions about the existence and dissolution of previous marriages, Alferahin responded “N/A,” implying that the questions were not applicable to him.

On the basis of the information submitted on Form 1-130, Alferahin obtained status as a permanent resident. Two years later, in May of 2002, Alferahin became a naturalized citizen. More than one year after obtaining citizenship — and more than five years after he submitted his application for permanent residence — -Alferahin was arrested and charged with the crime of knowingly procuring naturalization contrary to law. See 18 U.S.C. § 1425(a)(pun-ishing those who “knowingly procure! ] or attempt! ] to procure, contrary to law, the naturalization of any person, or documentary or other evidence of naturalization or of citizenship”).

At trial, the government contended that Alferahin deliberately withheld information about his first marriage from his application. According to the government, Alferahin had explained to an INS investigator that he omitted the information because he “didn’t want to complicate the process.”