United States v. Orleans
[…] [3] Title 28 U. S. C. § 2671 provides in full:

"As used in this chapter and sections 1346 (b) and 2401 (b) of this title, the term `Federal agency' includes the executive departments, the military departments, independent establishments of the United States, and corporations primarily acting as instrumentalities or agencies of the United States, but does not include any contractor with the United States.