853 F. Supp. 1389 | M.D. Ala. | 1994
[…] The constitution prohibits this forfeiture only if it is “excessive”. Since the court has found that the forfeiture is not grossly disproportionate to the criminal activity which caused the forfeiture, it is not constitutionady excessive.
For the foregoing reasons, the court finds that Jenkins’ motion for a new trial or in the alternative to alter the judgment of forfeiture is due to be and is hereby DENIED.
. "Excessive bail shall not be required, nor excessive fines imposed, nor cruel and unusual punishments inflicted.” U.S. Constitution, Amendment 8.
. 21 U.S.C. § 881(a)(7) provides for the forfeiture of real property “which is used, or intended to be used, in any manner or part, to commit, or to facilitate the commission of” a violation of the narcotics laws punishable by more than one year’s imprisonment. United States v. 38 Whalers Cove Drive, 954 F.2d 29, 33 (2d Cir.), cert. denied sub nom., Levin v. United States,-U.S. -, -, 113 S.Ct. 55, 61, 121 L.Ed.2d 24 (1992) (“38 Whaler's Cove Drive ").