22 F. Supp. 204 | E.D.N.Y | 1938
[…] It is thought that, if the Government chose to disregard the legal possibility that the claimant might ultimately succeed in sustaining its lien and therefore in procuring a remission of the forfeiture to the extent thereof, it should not now be heard to assert that it is entitled to profit at the expense of the claimant to the extent of the1 depreciation shown by its own papers.
The claimant relies upon 40 U.S.C.A. § 304j, which treats of the appropriation available to an agency which has used property seized by the Government. Part of the language is that such appropriation “shall be available for the payment of expenses of operation, maintenance, and repair of property of the same kind received by it * * * for official use; for the payment of any lien recognized and allowed pursuant to law, and for the payment of all moneys found to be due any person upon the duly authorized remission or mitigation of any forfeiture * *
It thus appears that Congress has provided a means for the compensation of this claimant to the extent sought by this motion and, while it is true that the mandate of the Circuit Court of Appeals did not direct that
The disposition of the motion therefore is as follows: