United States v. One Bally Pinball Machine
[…] Gantt did nothing, received no assessment, and, some two months later a machine was seized. Gantt claimed the agent said he could have thirty days to pay and that he put one of the machines in the day after the alleged assessor came. He also testified the agent did not tell him he could operate the devices without prepayment of the tax, but claimed he had so done in the past without seizure or forfeiture. After the seizure, the assessment, including interest and penalty, was paid.

The question for determination is: If these facts be admitted is the United States estopped?

Title 26 U.S.C. § 4901(a) provides a condition precedent to carrying on of such a business (pin ball machine display and operation included) as follows:

“(a) Condition precedent to carrying on certain business. — No person *873shall be engaged in or carry on any trade or business subject to the tax imposed by section 4411 (wagering), 4461(2) (coin-operated gaming devices), 4721 (narcotic drugs), or 4751 (marihuana) until he has paid the special tax therefor.”

Gantt and Melody Music, the intervenor, were charged with knowledge of the law.