202 F. Supp. 841 | E.D. Tenn. | 1962
[…] 202 F. Supp. 841 | E.D. Tenn. | 1962
This is a libel of information by the United States to enforce in rem the forfeiture of an automobile belonging to the intervenor Hooper Enloe (Dick) Denton in accordance with 26 U.S.C. § 7302.
It is alleged that the vehicle offended by being used “ * * * to transport * * property which is intended to be used in the * * * packaging of property described in subsection (a)”. 26 U.S.C. § 7301(e). Said subsection (a) provides for the forfeiture to the United States of: “Any property * * * in respect whereof, any tax is imposed by this title which shall be found in the possession or custody or within the control of any person * * * for the purpose of being sold * * * in fraud of the internal revenue laws, or with a design to avoid payment of such tax * * 26 U.S. C. § 7301(a).