United States v. One 1954 Rolls Royce Silver Dawn, Serial Number Snf107, California License 1bt Lz64, Its Tools and Appurtenances
[…] III. DISCUSSION

A. Forfeiture under 26 U.S.C. Sec. 7302

16

Claimant contends that the district court erred in finding that the automobile was used as an active aid within the meaning of 26 U.S.C. Sec. 7302. Because such a finding by the district court is a finding of fact, the standard governing appellate review is the clearly erroneous standard. Anderson v. Bessemer City, --- U.S. ----, 105 S.Ct. 1504, 84 L.Ed.2d 518 (1985).

17

26 U.S.C. Sec. 7302 provides in relevant part that "[i]t shall be unlawful to have or possess any property intended for use in violating the provisions of the internal revenue laws, ... and no property rights shall exist in any such property." In United States v.