132 F. Supp. 688 | W.D. Ky. | 1955
[…] Mrs. Ferguson was tried at the April Term 1955 for having illegally in her possession moonshine whiskey and was sentenced,. but confined in the Narcotic Hospital at Lexington, Kentucky, rather than in a penitentiary. She was admittedly an addict and her testimony in this case was not impressive.
The libel filed by the Government is based upon Sections 7301 and 7302 of the Revenue Act of 1954, 26 U.S.C., which among other provisions, authorizes the forfeiture to the United States of “any property (including aircraft, vehicles, vessels or draft animals) used to transport or for the deposit or concealment of property * * * on which, or for or in respect whereof, any tax is imposed”, for the purpose of being concealed or removed, “in fraud of the internal revenue laws, or with design to avoid payment of such tax.”
The Government leans heavily upon the case of- Ted’s .Motors v. United States, 8 Cir., 217 F.2d .7.77, 781, wherein the Court said—