United States v. One 1954 Model Ford Victoria Automobile, Motor No. U4NV 153435
[…] Sherwood, or “Little Dick” as he is commonly called, also has a record and reputation for whiskey. He was first convicted in this court in 1953.

On December 13, 1954, Little Dick and one Leroy Joyner were apprehended in Benson. They were attempting to remove from the car eleven one-half gallon jars of non-taxpaid whiskey. We conclude that the ear was being used in violation of the Internal Revenue Code, § 7301, 26 U.S.C.A. § 7301, which reads as follows: “Any property (including aircraft, vehicles, vessels, or draft animals) used to transport or for the deposit or concealment of property described in subsection (a) or (b) may also be seized, and shall be forfeited to the United States.”

The officers parked the offending car outside the police station and booked the boys. They were released on bond in a short while, but an officer retained the keys to the ear. A few minutes after the boys left the station the car was stolen.