United States v. One 1954 Model Ford Victoria Automobile, Motor No. U4NV 153435
[…] It is clear upon the authority of United States v. 1960 Bags of Coffee, 8 Cranch 398, 3 L.Ed. 602, that Vann Company did not acquire any title against the Government by the purchase of Therio Barefoot’s equity in the libeled car. The forfeiture took place so as to transfer title to the Government when the offense occurred. The question is what interest, if any, did the claimant acquire by the assignment to it after the offense of a security interest which was outstanding before the offense?

The Internal Revenue Code, Sec. 7302, 26 U.S.C.A. § 7302, says that “it shall be unlawful to 'have or possess any property intended for use in violating the provisions of the internal revenue laws, or regulations prescribed under such laws, or which has been so used, and no property rights shall exist in any such property. * * *” (Emphasis added.) The only interest which the assignor had when the transfer was made was its expectancy arising under the remission statute.