United States v. Obscene Magazines, Book and Advertising Materials, Eugene Schoenfeld, M.D., Claimant-Appellant
[…] United States v. Obscene Magazines, Book and Advertising Materials, Eugene Schoenfeld, M.D., Claimant-Appellant

653 F.2d 381 | 9th Cir. | 1981

Lead Opinion

J. BLAINE ANDERSON, Circuit Judge:

Dr. Eugene Schoenfeld has challenged the district court’s determination that six magazines and one book sought to be imported by him were obscene and thus subject to forfeiture as provided by § 305 of the Tariff Act, 19 U.S.C. § 1305.

The relevant portion of § 1305 provides that:

“All persons are prohibited from importing into the United States from any foreign country . .. any obscene book, *382pamphlet, paper, writing, advertisement, circular, print, picture, drawing, or other representation, figure, or image on or of paper or other material, or any cast, instrument, or other article which is obscene or immoral . 1

19 U.S.C. § 1305. It is well settled that the test for determining the obscenity of materials proscribed by 19 U.S.C. § 1305 is governed by Miller v. California, 413 U.S. 15, 93 S.Ct. 2607, 37 L.Ed.2d 419 (1973), and its progeny. United States v. 12 200-ft.