18 Ct. Int'l Trade 771 | Ct. Intl. Trade | 1994
[…] Prepenalty Notice dated Sept. 8, 1992, Exhibit A; Notice of Penalty dated Oct. 22,1992, Exhibit A. The above-quoted statement provides Obron with more than enough information for it to form a response in
Obron next argues Customs violated 19 U.S.C. § 1592 by not providing it “a reasonable opportunity to make representations, both oral and written, as to why a claim for monetary penalty should not be issued in the amount stated.” 19 U.S.C. § 1592(b)(l)(vii). Customs is guided in the application of this requirement by 19 C.F.R. § 162.78 (1992), which provides the time period within which the defendant must respond to a pre-penalty notice. The relevant language of this regulation is as follows: