United States v. O'Brien
[…] The defendant contends that such search and seizure were violative of his constitutional rights under the Fourth Amendment. The burden rests on the Government to establish the validity of the search and seizure. Cervantes v. United States, 1959, 9 Cir., 263 F.2d 800, 805.1

I find that the search and seizure must be sustained as valid on each of two grounds:

First, the search was conducted by two Customs Port Investigators in the course of their duties. Under 19 U.S.C. § 482

“Any of the officers or persons authorized to board or search vessels may stop, search, and examine, as well without as within their respec*956tive districts, any vehicle * * * on which * * * he * * * shall suspect there is merchandise which is subject to duty, or shall have been introduced into the United States in any manner contrary to law * * * ; and if any such officer or other person so authorized shall find any merchandise on or about any such vehicle * * * which he shall have reasonable cause to believe is subject to duty, or to have been unlawfully introduced into the United States * * * he shall seize and secure the same for trial.”