United States v. O'Brien
[…] Cargo which the agents knew had not yet cleared customs was at that time in the process of being unloaded from a foreign ship into that wharf shed in the immediate area of the vehicle. As the vehicle was about to leave the Base, the command to halt was given by an agent displaying a badge. Instead of coming to a stop the driver accelerated the speed of the vehicle in an attempt to get away and had to be chased. These circumstances clearly afforded sufficient grounds for suspicion justifying the agents to stop and search the vehicle under section 482. When the search revealed cartons with the legends “Made in Hong Kong” and “Made in Japan” the agents had “reasonable cause to believe” the goods to be “subject to duty, or to have been unlawfully introduced into the United States,” 19 U.S.C. § 482, and were justified in seizing them.

A second, more general theory was enunciated in the case of Carroll v. United States, 1925, 267 U.S. 132, 45 S.Ct. 280, 69 L.Ed. 543. That case involved the search of an automobile for liquor in enforcement of the National Prohibition Act.