United States v. Oaks
[…] Oaks v. United States, ___ U.S. ___, 129 S. Ct. 995, ___ L.Ed.2d ___ (2009).

In Chambers, the Supreme Court held that "failure to report," although described in an Illinois statute criminalizing "escape," was a separate crime and did not amount to a "violent felony" under the Armed Career Criminal Act. 555 U.S. ___, 129 S.Ct. at 688. Tennessee's definition of "escape," like the Illinois statute at issue in Chambers, "places together in a single numbered statutory section several different kinds of behavior," id; compare TENN.CODE ANN. § 39-16-601(3) (2009) (defining "[e]scape" as the "unauthorized departure from custody or failure to return to custody following temporary leave for a specific purpose or limited period . . .") (emphasis added) with 720 ILL. COMP. STAT. 5/31-6(a) (2009) (defining "escape" to include, inter alia, "knowingly fail[ing] to report to a penal institution or to report for periodic imprisonment at any time or knowingly fail[ing] to return from furlough or from work and day release . . .