United States v. O. E. Morrison and R. E. Morrison
[…] Gordon v. Campbell, 329 U.S. 362, 67 S.Ct. 340, 91 L.Ed. 348 (§ 3466); United States v. Waddill, Holland & Flinn, Inc., 323 U.S. 353, 65 S.Ct. 304, 89 L.Ed. 294 (§ 3466).

As we have pointed out and continue to follow, United States v. Atlantic Municipal Corp., 5 Cir., 212 F.2d 709, the principle of first in time first in right is clearly established by United States v. City of New Britain, supra, and the case was remanded for application of this rule. We do not regard it as so soon overruled by 'the unrevealing brevity of the per curiams in White Bear and Colotta, supra.

. 28 U.S.C.A. § 2410. “Actions affecting property on which United States has lien

“(a) Under the conditions prescribed in this section and section 1444 of this title for the protection of the United States, the United States may be named a party in any civil action or suit in any district court, including the District Court for the Territory of Alaska, or in any State court having jurisdiction of the subject matter, to quiet title to or for the foreclosure of a mortgage or other lien upon real or personal property on which the United States has or claims a mortgage or other lien.
$ *
“(c) A judicial sale in such action or suit shall have the same effect respecting the discharge of the property from liens and encumbrances held by the United States as may be provided with respect to such matters by the local law of the place where the property is situated.