United States v. Nye County
[…] [W]hen personal property ... which for any reason is exempt from taxation is leased, loaned or otherwise made available to and used by a natural person, association or corporation in connection with a business conducted for profit, the leasehold interest, possessory interest, beneficial interest or beneficial use of any such lessee or user of the property is subject to taxation to the extent the:
(a) Portion of the property ... used; and
(b) Percentage of time during the fiscal year that the property is ... used by the user,
*1085can be segregated and identified.

Nev.Rev.Stat. § 361.159. In the same vein, the new real property tax statute taxes “the leasehold interest, possessory interest, beneficial interest or beneficial use of the lessee or user of the [tax-exempt real estate]” subject to the same apportionment and time conditions. Id. § 361.157. Thus, Nevada has shifted the subject of the taxes from the property itself to the beneficial use of that property.