United States v. Northern Pac. Ry. Co.
[…] Petitioner contends that the allowance of interest in the judgment constitutes compound interest or interest upon interest which cannot be charged against the United States. It relies upon Cherokee Nation v. United States, 270 U.S. 476, 490, 46 S.Ct. 428, 70 L.Ed. 694, and United States v. 20.08 Acres of Land in Harmar Tp., Allegheny County, Pa., D.C., 39 F.Supp. 421.

The question involved is whether the six per cent on the amount of the deposit is, in truth “interest” or is, in fact, a part of the “just compensation.” The statute, 40 U.S.C.A. § 258a, provides: “* * * and the right to just compensation for the same shall vest in the persons entitled thereto; and said compensation shall be ascertained and awarded in said proceeding and established by judgment therein, and the said judgment shall include, as part of the just compensation awarded, interest at the rate of 6 per centum per annum on the amount finally awarded as the value of the property as of the date of taking, from said date to the date of payment.” Petitioner does not contend that the balance of the judgment, consisting of the deficiency resulting from the excess of the jury’s award over the amount deposited, shall not bear interest at six per cent per annum.