United States v. Northeastern Pharmaceutical & Chemical Co.
[…] Wade, 546 F.Supp. at 790. But see, e.g., United States v. Reilly Tar & Chemical Corp., 546 F.Supp. at 1108; United States v. Price, 523 F.Supp. 1055, 1070-71 (D.N.J.1981), aff'd, 688 F.2d 204 (3d Cir.1982); United States v. Diamond Shamrock Corp., 17 Env’t Rep. Cases (BNA) 1329,1333-34 (N.D. Ohio 1981); United States v. Solvents Recovery Service, 496 F.Supp. 1127, 1139 (D.Conn. 1980).

Then, in November 1984, Congress passed and President Reagan signed the 1984 amendments, which were described as “clarifying” amendments and specifically addressed the standard and scope of liability of § 7003(a). As amended in 1984, RCRA § 7003(a), 42 U.S.C.A. § 6973(a) (West Supp.1986) (new language underlined; deleted language in brackets), now provides in pertinent part:

Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, upon receipt of evidence that the past or present handling, storage, treatment, transportation or disposal of any solid waste or hazardous waste may present an imminent and substantial endangerment to health or the environment, the Administrator may bring suit on behalf of the United States in the appropriate district court [to immediately restrain any person] against any person (including any past or present generator, past or present transporter, or past or present owner or operator of a treatment, storage, or disposal facility) who has contributed or who is contributing to such handling, storage, treatment, transportation or disposal [to stop] to restrain such person from such handling, storage, treatment, transportation, or disposal [or to take such other action as may be necessary], to order such person to take such other action as may be necessary, or both.

As amended, RCRA § 7003(a), 42 U.S.C.A. § 6973(a) (West Supp.1986), specifically applies to past generators and transporters. See United States v. Ottati & Goss, Inc., 630 F.Supp. at 1400 (applying RCRA as amended in 1984); United States v.