United States v. Northeastern Pharmaceutical & Chemical Co.
[…] In November 1984, after the district court’s January 1984 decision in the present case, RCRA was again amended by the Hazardous and Solid Waste Amendments of 1984, Pub.L. No. 98-616, 98 Stat. 3271 (1984) (1984 amendments). We have considered the 1984 amendments and the accompanying legislative history and, for the reasons discussed below, we believe the 1984 amendments support the government’s arguments about RCRA’s standard and scope of liability and retroactivity.

The critical issue is the meaning of the phrase “contributing to.” Before its amendment in 1984, RCRA § 7003(a), 42 U.S.C. § 6973(a), imposed liability upon any person “contributing to” “the handling, storage, treatment, transportation or disposal of any solid or hazardous waste” that “may present an imminent and substantial endangerment to health or the environment.” The district court did not find either the statutory language or the statutory framework helpful in determining whether past non-negligent off-site generators and transporters were liable under RCRA § 7003(a), 42 U.S.C. § 6973(a) (prior to the 1984 amendments). 579 F.Supp. at 834. The district