United States v. Northeastern Pharmaceutical & Chemical Co.
[…] Mills has not appealed. The government filed a cross-appeal. Syntex filed an amicus curiae brief, generally in support of appellants’ retroactivity arguments.3

III. CERCLA — RETROACTIVITY

A. Application of CERCLA to Pre-1980 Acts

Appellants first argue the district court erred in applying CERCLA retroactively, that is, to impose liability for acts committed before its effective date, December 11, 1980. CERCLA § 302(a), 42 U.S.C. § 9652(a), provides that “[ujnless otherwise provided, all provisions of this chapter shall be effective on December 11, 1980.” Appellants argue that CERCLA should not apply to pre-enactment conduct that was neither negligent nor unlawful when committed. Appellants argue that all the conduct at issue occurred in the early 1970s, well before CERCLA became effective.