United States v. Northeastern Pharmaceutical & Chemical Co.
[…] Price, 523 F.Supp. at 1071-72. The defendants in United States v. Price had argued that RCRA could not be applied retroactively to impose liability on them for disposing of toxic wastes in 1972. The Price court rejected the retroactivity argument, stating

[t]he gravamen of a section 7003 action ... is not defendants’ dumping practices, which admittedly ceased with respect to toxic wastes in 1972, but the present imminent hazard posed by the continuing disposal [, which is defined by RCRA § 1003(3), 42 U.S.C. § 6903(3), to include “[t]he ... leaking ... of any solid waste or hazardous waste into or on any land or water,”] of contaminants into the groundwater [or into the environment]. Thus, the statute neither punishes wrongdoing nor imposes liability for injuries inflicted by past acts. Rather, as defendants themselves argue, its orientation is essentially prospective.