United States v. Norman D. Carter, Cecilia P. Carter
[…] Cecilia Carter filed her affidavit after the government had already filed its brief noting the fact that she had failed to sign the notice of appeal. Moreover, the Carters are the same pro se litigants who were involved in Carter v. Commissioner, 784 F.2d at 1008, cited above. For these reasons, we do not consider Cecilia Carter's affidavit an amended notice of appeal and any issues pertaining to her tax liabilities will not be considered in this appeal. See id. (court lacked jurisdiction to hear wife's appeal where husband signed notice of appeal for both of them).

2

Section 7405(b) provides that "[a]ny portion of a tax imposed by this title which has been erroneously refunded (if such refund would not be considered as erroneous under section 6514) may be recovered by civil action brought in the name of the United States." 26 U.S.C. Sec. 7405(b)

Section 6514 provides that certain refunds are erroneous if they were made after the limitation period in which a taxpayer may file a claim or suit for a refund has expired. See 26 U.S.C. Sec. 6514.

3

Section 6532(b) provides that: