United States v. Nicholson
[…] We conclude that the trial court correctly analyzed and applied the law to the facts of these cases. Accordingly, the judgments of dismissal are

Affirmed.

NOTES

[1] D.C.Code 1967, § 22-3102. Appellees were members of a small group of persons who assembled on the East Front steps of the Capitol, without blocking the flow of pedestrian traffic into the Capitol, and one by one read names from a list of Vietnam war dead in an ordinary speaking voice.

[2] D.C.Code 1967, § 9-118 et seq. (40 U.S.C. § 193a et seq.). The parties agree that the unlawful entry charge depends upon the validity of the Capitol Grounds statute.

[3] § 9-124 (40 U.S.C. 193g) provides:

It is forbidden to parade, stand, or move in processions or assemblages in said United States Capitol Grounds, or to display therein any flag, banner, or device designed or adapted to bring into public notice any party, organization, or movement, except as hereinafter provided in sections 9-128 and 9-129 of this title.

[4] The view of Chief Judge Bazelon of the United States Court of Appeals. Jeannette Rankin Brigade v. Chief of Capitol Police, 137 U.S.App.D.C. ___, 421 F.2d 1090 (decided June 20, 1969) (dissenting opinion).