United States v. Nicholas Garcia and John O'valle, Jr.
[…] Smith, 197 F.3d at 227-28.

As other circuits have held, the practice of tolling the statute of limitations for superseding indictments that do not materially broaden the charges of the original indictment is equally applicable to 18 U.S.C. § 3288, the statutory provision at issue in this case. Italiano, 894 F.2d at 1283; United States v. Charnay, 537 F.2d 341, 354 (9th Cir.), cert. denied, 429 U.S. 1000, 97 S.Ct. 527, 528, 50 L.Ed.2d 610 (1976). Section 3288 applies in cases where an indictment “charging a felony is dismissed for any reason after the period prescribed by the applicable statute of limitations has expired,” and provides the government with an additional “six calendar months” from the date of the dismissal of the indictment to issue a new indictment against the defendant.2 18 U.S.C. § 3288. *412Similar to the courts’ holdings in Italiano and Chamay, we hold that, just as superseding indictments