224 F. Supp. 310 | W.D. Pa. | 1963
[…] But there was no evidence to show-whether the defendant was himself a. “banker” and thus himself a person engaged in the business of “accepting”' wagers or whether he was a writer on; behalf of some other “banker” and was - thus engaged in “receiving” wagers for- or on behalf of a banker engaged in the business of “accepting” wagers. (Regarding the job classification in the num bers industry see United States v. Calamaro, 354 U.S. 351, 77 S.Ct. 1138, 1 L.Ed.2d 1394 (1957) ).
The crucial statutory provision is 26 '< U.S.C. § 4411 imposing a “special tax”' of $50.00 per year upon “each person' who is liable for tax under Section 4401 or who is engaged in receiving wagers ■ for or on behalf of any person so liable”.. 26 U.S.C. § 4401 imposes a ten percent;.
Defendant’s motion for new trial or judgment of acquittal squarely raises the question whether there was sufficient evidence to support a conviction of either of the offenses charged.