United States v. Newsome
[…] II. SPECIFICATIONS 1 AND 2 OF CHARGE I ARE MULTIPLICIOUS BECAUSE APPELLANT’S ACTS CONSTITUTED ONE ACT.

. Appellant’s assignment of error in this respect also purports to embrace Specifications 3 and 4 of Charge I, alleging larceny of the proceeds of the two checks. However, the issue of whether the property was “military property" or not pertains only to the first two specifications of Charge I, alleging theft of the two United States Treasury checks. The proceeds of the checks were not alleged to be "military property’ and were not so treated by the military judge.

. Title 18, U.S.Code § 641 provides:

Whoever embezzles, steals, purloins, or knowingly converts to his own use or the use of another, or without authority, sells, conveys or disposes of any record, voucher, money, or thing of value of the United States or of any department or agency thereof, or any property made or being made under contract for the United States or any department or agency thereof; or
Whoever receives, conceals, or retains the same with intent to convert it to his own use or gain, knowing it to have been embezzled, stolen, purloined or converted—
Shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned for not more than 10 years, or both; but if the value of such property does not exceed the sum of $100, he shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.
The word "value” means face, par, or market value, or cost price, either wholesale or retail, whichever is greater.

. The appellant does not raise the issue of the multiplicity of the specifications alleging forgery, uttering, and larceny of the proceeds of those efforts. See United States v.