United States v. Newcomb
[…] Responding to the appellant’s contention that the court-martial lacked jurisdiction, the government argues that the matter of detailing judges and counsel under the pro*6visions of Article 262 and 273 respectively of the UCMJ 4 is ministerial in nature and that performance thereof may be delegated. The government further suggests that these statutes5 only require an “official appointment” rather than a “personal selection.” In contrast, the Government points to Article 25,6 UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 825, which tasks the convening authority with detailing court members who, “in his opinion are best qualified for the duty by reason of age, education, training, experience, length of service, and judicial temperament.” Thus, in the Government’s view, unlike Article 25, Articles 26 and 27 do not require the exercise of discretion. We, therefore, are urged to sanction the appointment process employed here as a proper delegation of purely administrative authority.