United States v. Newcomb
[…] While Article 26(a) makes it discretionary with the service secretary whether a trial judge will be detailed to a special court-martial, operation of Article 19 of the Code, 10 U.S.C. § 819 requires the detailing of a military judge if a special court-martial is to have authority to adjudge a bad-conduct discharge as a part of the sentence, as in the present case. For this class of special courts-martial, then, the prescriptive word “shall” in Article 26(a) applies with equal force as it does to general courts-martial.

. Article 27, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 827, provides, inter alia:

(a) For each general and special court-martial the authority convening the court shall detail trial counsel and defense counsel, and such assistants as he considers appropriate.

. 10 U.S.C. §§ 826, 827.

. Id.

. Article 25(d), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 825(d) provides, in relevant part:

. See footnote 2.