United States v. New Mexico Landscaping, Inc.
[…] Specifically, the Urbans contend that the failure of the SBA or anyone else to notify them directly of the sale was in violation of Rule 5(b) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure. They argue that constructive notice by publication, employed by the SBA and required under section 39-5-1 of the New Mexico Statutes, does not satisfy the direct notice requirement of Rule 5. The Urbans maintain that they were prejudiced by the SBA’s actions because “Mr. Urban intended to find purchasers or investors to purchase the property at a fair and adequate price.” Appellants’ Brief-In-Chief, p. 30.

Section 39-5-1 of the New Mexico Statutes provides as follows:

[Time and notice of judicial sales.] That no Lands, Tenements, goods or chattels shall be sold by virtue of any execution or other process ... unless the time and place of holding such sale and full description of property to be sold shall have previously been published for four weeks preceding said sale in English or Spanish ... in the county in which said property situate____

There appear to be no other formal legal requirements under New Mexico law to satisfy the notice requirements for a judicial sale of property.