United States v. New England Coal and Coke Company
[…] Compliance with the safety, sanitary, and factory inspection laws of the State in which the work or part thereof is to be performed shall be primafacie evidence of compliance with this subsection.”
“§ 36. Same; liability for breach; cancellation; completion by Government agency; employee’s wages
“Any breach or violation of any of the representations and stipulations in any contract for the purposes set forth in section 35 of this title shall render the party responsible therefor liable to the United States of America for liquidated damages, in addition to damages for any other breach of such contract, the sum of $10 per day for each male person under sixteen years of age or each female person under eighteen years of age, or each convict laborer knowingly employed in the performance of such contract, and a sum equal to the amount of any deductions, rebates, refunds, or underpayment of wages due to any employee engaged in the performance of such contract; and, in addition, the agency of the United States entering into such contract shall have the right to cancel same and to make open-market purchases or enter into other contracts for the completion of the original contract, charging any additional cost to the original contractor. Any sums of money due to the United States of America by reason of any violation of any of the representations and stipulations of said contract set forth in section 35 of this title may be withhold from any amounts due on any such contracts or may be recovered in suits brought in the name of the United States of America by the Attorney General thereof. * * * ”