466 F.3d 79 | 2d Cir. | 2006
[…] On appeal, Ness raises a number of challenges to his conviction and to his sentence.
We assume the parties’ familiarity with the facts, the procedural history, and the issues on review.
Ness argues, inter alia, that the evidence presented at trial was insufficient to sustain his conviction with the respect to the element of “concealment,” which is applicable both to transaction money laundering and transportation money laundering. Specifically, the statutes proscribe certain “financial transaction^]” (in the case of 18 U.S.C. § 1956(a)(1)(B)©) and the “transportation, transmission, or transfer” of certain funds (in the ease of 18 U.S.C. § 1956(a)(2)(B)®) “designed in whole or in part ... to conceal or disguise the nature, the location, the source, the ownership, or the control of the proceeds of specified unlawful activity.” Here, the evidence showed that Ness, who ran an armored car carrier business, received
Some other circuits that have decided money laundering appeals would find this evidence legally insufficient because they have essentially adopted Ness’s reasoning. See United States v.