172 F. Supp. 86 | W.D. Ark. | 1959
[…] Title 18, U.S.C., § 500, provides:
“Whoever, with intent to defraud, falsely makes, forges, counterfeits, engraves, or prints any order in imitation of or purporting to be a money order issued by the Post Office Department, or by any postmaster or agent thereof; or * * -x- * * *
“Whoever, with intent to defraud, passes, utters or publishes, any such forged or altered money order or postal note, knowing any material signature or indorsement thereon to be false, forged, or counterfeited, or any material alteration therein to have been falsely made;
******
“Shall be fined not more than $5,-000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both. June 25, 1948, c. 645, 62 Stat. 712.”
Thus the statute makes it an offense to forge a Post Office money order, and also makes it a separate offense to pass, utter or publish such forged postal money order.
In Harris v. United States, 8 Cir., 1956, 237 F.2d 274, 276, the court beginning at page 276 stated: