United States v. Nelson
[…] . Article 33, Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 U.S.C. § 833, the only other provision of the Uniform Code whichever is mentioned in the context of speedy trial, rather than embodying any substantive rights or protections, simply is a procedural mandate, deviation from which must be measured for specific prejudice to the accused. See United States v. Mladjen, 19 U.S. C.M.A. 159, 41 C.M.R. 159 (1969); United States v. Hawes, 18 U.S.C.M.A. 464, 40 C.M.R. 176 (1969); United States v. Tibbs, 15 U.S.C.M.A. 350, 35 C.M.R. 322 (1965).

. U.S.Const. amend VI.

. United States v. Marshall, 22 U.S.C.M.A. 431, 47 C.M.R. 409 (1973).

. United States v. Powell, 2 M.J. 6, 7 (C.M.A. 1976).

. Article 9(a), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 809(a), defines arrest as “the restraint of a person by an order, not imposed as a punishment for any offense, directing him to remain within certain specified limits.”

. United States v. Powell, supra at 8.

. See Barker v. Wingo, 407 U.S. 514, 530-33, 92 S.Ct. 2182, 33 L.Ed.2d 101 (1972), for a discussion of the approach to be followed in resolving claimed infringements of the Sixth Amendment’s right to a speedy trial.






Concurrence Opinion

COOK, Judge