682 F.2d 337 | 2d Cir. | 1982
[…] Because neither the stop nor the search violated Ms. Ramirez-Cifuentes’s Fourth Amendment right against unreasonable searches and seizures, Judge Platt properly denied the motion to suppress. Accordingly, we affirm the judgment of conviction.
. Union Pacific Ry. Co. v. Botsford, 141 U.S. 250, 251, 11 S.Ct. 1000, 1001, 35 L.Ed. 734, 737 (1891).
. Ms. Ramirez-Cifuentes’s guilty plea was entered pursuant to an agreement between appellant and the Government preserving her right to appeal the district court’s denial of her motion to suppress.
. 21 U.S.C. § 841 provides in pertinent part:
(a) Except as authorized by this subchap-ter, it shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally—
(1) to manufacture, distribute, or dispense, or possess with intent to manufacture, distribute, or dispense, a controlled substance;
. According to Agent Iglesias, the reference to a social security card is a common reply given by illegal aliens. His suspicions were proven correct because appellant is indeed an illegal alien.