United States v. Neil T. Nordbrock, Neil T. Nordbrock v. United States
[…] (2) make such copy or list available for inspection upon request by the Secretary.

2

26 U.S.C. Sec. 6695(d) provides as follows:

Any person who is an income tax return preparer with respect to any return or claim for refund who fails to comply with section 6107(b) with respect to such return or claim shall pay a penalty of $50 for each such failure, unless it is shown that such failure is due to reasonable cause and not due to willful neglect. The maximum penalty imposed under this subsection on any person with respect to any return period shall not exceed $25,000.

3

26 U.S.C. Sec. 7407 provides, in relevant part, as follows:

(a) [A] civil action in the name of the United States to enjoin any person who is an income tax return preparer from further engaging in any conduct described in subsection (b) or from further acting as an income tax return preparer may be commenced at the request of the Secretary. Any action under this section shall be brought in the District Court of the United States for the district in which the income tax preparer resides or has his principal place of business or in which the taxpayer with respect to whose income tax return the action is brought resides. The court may exercise its jurisdiction over such action (as provided in section 7402(a)) separate and apart from any other action brought by the United States against such income tax preparer or any taxpayer.

(b) In any action under subsection (a), if the court finds--

(1) that an income tax return preparer has--

(A) engaged in any conduct subject to penalty under section 6694 or 6695 ... and

(2) that injunctive relief is appropriate to prevent the recurrence of such conduct,

the court may enjoin such person from further engaging in such conduct. If the court finds that an income tax return preparer has continually or repeatedly engaged in any conduct described in subparagraphs (A) through (D) of this subsection and that an injunction prohibiting such conduct would not be sufficient to prevent such person's interference with the proper administration of this title, the court may enjoin such person from acting as an income tax return preparer.

4

Our analysis of this case makes it unnecessary for us to address Nordbrock's constitutional objections to the government's request