United States v. Neil T. Nordbrock, Neil T. Nordbrock v. United States
[…] Savoie, 594 F.Supp. 678, 684 (D.La.1984) (court looks to whether conduct was willful in determining whether to enjoin the conduct under section 7407(b)). Therefore, the willfulness requirement of section 6695(b) is an essential element in a section 7407(b) injunction action.

8

Two other circuit courts have reached the same conclusion with respect to a similar injunction provision in the Internal Revenue Code. 26 U.S.C. Sec. 7408 provides that the Secretary of the Treasury can sue for an injunction on the ground that a person "has engaged in any conduct subject to penalty under section 6700." 26 U.S.C. Sec. 6700, in turn, provides for penalties against any person who promotes abusive tax shelters by making statements "which the person knows or has reason to know [are] false or fraudulent as to any material matter." In implementing the "subject to penalty" language of section 7408, both the Fifth and Eighth Circuits have required that the knowledge required by section 6700 be present before enjoining conduct. See United States v. White, 769 F.2d 511, 515 (8th Cir.1985); United States v.