United States v. Neil T. Nordbrock, Neil T. Nordbrock v. United States
[…] 14

REVERSED and REMANDED.

1

26 U.S.C. Sec. 6107(b) provides as follows:

Any person who is an income tax return preparer with respect to a return or claim for refund shall, for the period ending 3 years after the close of the return period--

(1) retain a completed copy of such return or claim, or retain, on a list, the name and taxpayer identification number of the taxpayer for whom such return or claim was prepared, and

(2) make such copy or list available for inspection upon request by the Secretary.

2

26 U.S.C. Sec. 6695(d) provides as follows:

Any person who is an income tax return preparer with respect to any return or claim for refund who fails to comply with section 6107(b) with respect to such return or claim shall pay a penalty of $50 for each such failure, unless it is shown that such failure is due to reasonable cause and not due to willful neglect. The maximum penalty imposed under this subsection on any person with respect to any return period shall not exceed $25,000.

3

26 U.S.C. Sec. 7407 provides, in relevant part, as follows:

(a) [A] civil action in the name of the United States to enjoin any person who is an income tax return preparer from further engaging in any conduct described in subsection (b) or from further acting as an income tax return preparer may be commenced at the request of the Secretary.