45 M.J. 191 | C.A.A.F. | 1996
[…] Cf. Missouri v. Hunter, 459 U.S. 359, 103 S.Ct. 673, 74 L.Ed.2d 535 (1983). Thus, our primary concern must be with legislative intent; and on this point the Blockburger test provides guidance. See Blockburger v. United States, 284 U.S. 299, 52 S.Ct. 180, 76 L.Ed. 306 (1932); Rutledge v. United States, — U.S. -, 116 S.Ct. 1241,134 L.Ed.2d 419 (1996).

Unfortunately, in the present context, applicability of Blockburger is obscured by the generality of the language of the first two clauses of Article 134, Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 USC § 934. These clauses refer to conduct “to the prejudice of good order and discipline in the armed forces” or “of a nature to bring discredit upon the armed forces.”