45 M.J. 191 | C.A.A.F. | 1996
[…] Haas, 22 CMR 868, 877 (AFBR 1956)), and that setting aside one conviction was authorized under the duplicitous-pleading rule of United States v. Maynazarian, 12 USCMA 484, 31 CMR 70 (1961). The import of its holding was that the military' judge exceeded his legal authority in finding Airman Neblock guilty of two specifications instead of one.

The Double Jeopardy Clause of the Fifth Amendment provides, “nor shall any person be subject for the same offense to be twice put in jeopardy of life or limb.” (Emphasis added.) Article 44(a), UCMJ, 10 USC § 844(a), similarly states: “No person may, without his consent, be tried a second time for the same offense.” (Emphasis added.) *195These provisions of law have been construed, inter alia, to prohibit a person from being twice punished at a single trial for the same offense, contrary to the will of Congress.3 See Albenaz v.