United States v. Neal
[…] The military judge concluded with the following:

Members, once again, I want to thank you sincerely for your participation and patience in this case. You’ve been a very attentive panel. I appreciate your patience during all our 39(a) sessions, and you may depart the courtroom and resume your normal duties.
Thank you very much.

The members withdrew from the courtroom, and at 10:27 a.m. the military judge stated: “This court-martial is adjourned.”

A day later, the trial counsel filed notice that the Government had elected to appeal the ruling dismissing the charge. See Article 62(a)(1)(A), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 862(a)(1)(A) (2006) (authorizing the Government to appeal an “order or ruling of the military judge which terminates the proceedings with respect to a charge or specification”). Subsequently, the Government filed its appeal of the military judge’s ruling at the Court of Criminal Appeals.

3. Review by the Court of Criminal Appeals

The Court of Criminal Appeals conducted an en banc review of the Government’s interlocutory appeal.