United States v. National Gypsum Co.
[…] Each lease contains general provisions for surface rights incident to the mining. If we assume that the state had authority to grant these leases in default of federal action forbidding, we find that the federal statutes have fixed the terms and conditions on which mining leases can be granted and obviously these have not been met. Where Congress has passed an Act to cover a given situation, it supersedes state law providing for this same situation. United States v. Kagama, 118 U. S. 375, 6 S.Ct. 1109, 30 L.Ed. 228; Cusick v. Daly, supra.

Section 177, Title 25 U.S.C.A., R.S. 2116, provides, in part: “No purchase, grant, lease, or other conveyance of lands, * * * from any Indian nation or tribe of Indians, shall be of any validity in law or equity, unless the same be made by treaty or convention entered into pursuant to the Constitution.” The substance of this section was derived from Section 12 of the Act approved March 30, 1802, 2 Stat. 139. The Act of 1802 was re-enacted with slight changes as Section. 12 of the Act of 1834, 4 Stat. 730, R.S. Sec. 2116, 25 U.S.C.A. § 177, which has continued in the language quoted.