United States v. National Gypsum Co.
[…] Even though it be held that Section 8, supra, has been repealed, there is nothing to show that any allottee of any of the leased lands comes within the description in Section 397 of those whose land could be taken for mining purposes. It does not appear that the lands involved herein are occupied by Indians who have bought and paid for the same which “are not needed for farming or agricultural purposes, and are not desired for individual allotments.” It applies only to lands which are “not needed for farming or agricultural purposes, and are not desired for individual allotments,” and it does not appear that the leased lands are not so desired.