United States v. National Gypsum Co.
[…] U.S.C.A. These federal statutes relative to the sale of intoxicating liquors and the jurisdiction of the District Court over certain criminal offenses are applicable to the Tonawanda Tribe equally with the other Indian Tribes. Section 241, Title 25 U.S. C.A. and Sections 212 et seq., Title 25 U.S.C.A.; Section 548, Title 18 U.S.C.A.; see also Section 81, Title 25, supra, and various other provisions of the Indian Law, Title 25 U.S.C.A.; see also United States v. Hamilton, D.C., 233 F. 685; United States v. Boylan, 2 Cir., 265 F. 165.

It is the claim of the government that Section 397, Title 25 U.S.C.A., is applicable here. That section provides .that: “Where lands are occupied by Indians who have bought and paid for the same, and which lands are not needed for farming or agricultural purposes, and are not desired for individual allotments, the same may be leased by authority of the council * * * for a period not to exceed * * * ten years for mining purposes * * * and upon such terms and conditions as * * * may recommend, subject to the approval of the Secretary of the Interior.” This section first appeared in Chapter 383 of the Laws of 1891, 26 Stat. 794, which amended Chapter 119 of the Laws of 1887, 24 Stat. 388. The statute of 1887 was entitled “An act to provide for the allotment of lands in severalty * * * and to extend the protection of the laws of the United