United States v. National Bank & Trust Co.
[…] The government has indicated it has no objection to an order impounding such documents in the hands of the Department of Justice, subject to appropriate orders or subpoenas arising from the private litigation. Since it is clear that the court can enter such an order without granting intervention, United States v. Automobile Manufacturers Ass’n, supra, at 620, the court directs the parties to confer and stipulate to an order which the court will enter accordingly.

ORDER

And now, this 7th day of December, 1970, it is hereby ordered that the motion to intervene is denied.

. Section 16(a), 15 U.S.C. provides as follows :

“A final judgment or decree heretofore or hereafter rendered in any civil or proceeding brought by or on behalf of the United States under the antitrust laws to the effect that a defendant has violated said laws shall be prima facie evidence against such defendant in any action or proceeding brought by any other party against such defendant under said laws or by the United States under section 15a of this title, as to all matters respecting which said judgment or decree would be an estoppel as between the parties thereto : Provided, That this section shall not apply to consent judgments or decrees entered before any testimony has been taken or to judgments or decrees entered in actions under section 15a of this title.