United States v. National Ass'n of Real Estate Boards
[…] United States v. National Ass'n of Real Estate Boards

84 F. Supp. 802 | D.D.C. | 1949

HOLTZOFF, District Judge.

This is a civil action by the United States for an injunction to restrain the defendants from continuing alleged violations of the Sherman Anti-Trust Act, 15 U.S.C.A. §§ 1-7, 15 note. The suit is brought under Section 3 of the Act, U.S.C.A., Title 15, § 3. The pertinent portions of this section are as follows:

“Every contract, combination in form of trust or otherwise, or conspiracy, in restraint of trade or commerce in * * * the District of Columbia * * * is declared illegal.”

The defendants in this case are, first, the Washington Real Estate Board, which is a corporation having its place of business in the District of Columbia.