United States v. National Ass'n of Real Estate Boards
[…] This principle has never been invoked, so far at any rate, in connection with charges for personal service. There is a vast distinction in principle between fixing the prices of commodities or articles, on the one hand, and prescribing charges for personal services, on the other hand.

A statement of the pertinent public policy in respect to personal services is to be found in the Clayton Act, U.S.C.A., Title 15, § 17. The statement is as follows:

“The labor of a human being is not a commodity or article of commerce.”

This is a very important, basic pronouncement. The term “labor” as used in the Clayton Act is not limited to the work of manual laborers or of mechanics. It *804comprises intellectual labor as well. Neither is the term restricted to the work of the poor or the needy.