United States v. N. John Fontana, II
[…] III.

We turn next to Fontana’s claim that as a matter of law he was improperly convicted under 18 U.S.C. § 2314 of interstate transportation of falsely made securities. While we agree with Fontana that a check drawn on insufficient funds is not “fraudulently made” within the meaning of § 2314, we nevertheless affirm his conviction based on his unauthorized signature as maker of checks drawn on the Medical Dental account, which were negotiated in accordance with his scheme to defraud the banks.

In Counts Two through Twenty-four, the indictment charged Fontana with violating § 2314. Only the convictions under Counts Two and Thirteen are being affirmed, those under Counts Three through Twelve and Fourteen through Twenty-four having been vacated. See supra, page 798. The statute provides that “[wjhoever, with unlawful or fraudulent intent, transports in interstate or foreign commerce any falsely made, forged, altered, or counterfeited securities ... knowing the same to have been falsely made, forged, altered, or counterfeited ... [shall be punished].” For the purposes of § 2314, “securities” are defined as including checks. 18 U.S.C. § 2311 (1988).

The appropriate interpretation of the term “falsely made” has been the subject of widespread debate among the circuits.