United States v. Myong Hwa Song
[…] Yamin, 868 F.2d 130 (5th Cir.), cert. denied, 492 U.S. 924, 109 S.Ct. 3258, 106 L.Ed.2d 603 (1989) (three counts based on three separate sales to three different customers, including one undercover agent), or by the manufacturer, see United States v. Infurnari, 647 F.Supp. 57 (W.D.N.Y.1986) (two counts seemingly based on two different manufacturers). In some cases, it is unclear how the counts are drawn. See United States v. McEvoy, 820 F.2d 1170 (11th Cir.), cert. denied, 484 U.S. 902, 108 S.Ct. 243, 98 L.Ed.2d 201 (1987); United States v. Gonzalez, 630 F.Supp. 894 (S.D.Fla.1986)

2

Section 2320(d)(2) defines "traffic" to mean "transport, transfer, or otherwise dispose of, to another, as consideration for anything of value, or make or obtain control of with intent so to transport, transfer, or dispose of."

3

Section 2320(d)(1) defines "counterfeit mark" as

(A) a spurious mark--

(i) that is used in connection with trafficking in goods or services;