United States v. Myong Hwa Song
[…] United States v. Kimberlin, 781 F.2d 1247, 1253 (7th Cir.1985), cert. denied, 479 U.S. 938, 107 S.Ct. 419, 93 L.Ed.2d 370 (1986). If the legislative history does not resolve the issue, then the Court must apply the rule of lenity, a rule of statutory construction which dictates that in cases of ambiguity or doubt as to congressional intent, only one offense may be charged. Bell v. United States, 349 U.S. 81, 83, 75 S.Ct. 620, 622, 99 L.Ed. 905 (1955).

13

The issue of the allowable unit of prosecution under 18 U.S.C. Sec. 2320 is one of first impression.1 Section 2320 punishes "whoever intentionally traffics or attempts to traffic2 in goods or services and knowingly uses a counterfeit mark"3 on such goods or services. The language of this section is clear and unambiguous. The use of the conjunctive "and" preceding the term "counterfeit mark" indicates congressional intent to prosecute one who traffics in goods and who uses a counterfeit mark in connection with those goods.