United States v. Myers
[…] Such order will apply only to the issues specified therein. It will not apply to those issues which were not adjudicated in the prior criminal action. Nor will it apply to any new issue raised for the first time in the present complaint; for example, notwithstanding the argument of plaintiff to the contrary, it will not apply to the issue of damages. The prior conviction did not conclusively determine the issue of damages, and this Court may not, on the basis of the present record, summarily adjudicate that issue. Under 40 U.S.C. § 489(a)(1), plaintiff is entitled to, and prays for, “the sum of $2,000 for each such act, and double the amount of any actual damage which the United States may have sustained by reason tnereol * * *197Plaintiff states in its legal memorandum filed October 23, 1962, that its actual damages, because of the acts of Defendant Imhoff, is $1,092; but it has presented no affidavits or exhibits to support this statement, and the statement itself is not part of the record which this