United States v. Myers
[…] 7. On June 5, 1969, the Administration as Receiver wrote letters to the maker of the $10,000 note referred to above, and to Myers as guarantor, declaring “the said entire indebtedness on said note due and payable as provided therein”.

8. This action was filed on July 16, 1969.

The Statute

In 1961 paragraphs (a) and (b) of § 687c were adopted. Section 687c(a) provides for injunctions against licensees who have engaged in or are about to engage in acts or practices in violation of any provision of Chapter 14B of Title 15, i. e. the Small Business Investment Program. Section 687c(b) provides: “In any such proceeding the court as a court of equity may, to such extent as it deems necessary, take exclusive jurisdiction of the licensee or licensees and the assets thereof, wherever located; and the court shall have jurisdiction in any such proceeding to appoint a trustee or receiver to hold or administer under the direction of the court the assets so possessed.” In 1966 paragraph (c) was added. It provides: “The Administration shall have authority to act as trustee or receiver of the licensee.