United States v. Myers
[…] 3. No payments have ever been made on the note or guarantee.

4. On August 15, 1968, in an action brought in this Court by the United States against Frontiers under the provisions of 15 U.S.C.A. § 687e, a judge of this Court entered an order and judgment in which this Court: (a) took jurisdiction of Frontiers; (b) appointed the Small Business Administration Receiver of Frontiers, with all powers and authority theretofore possessed by the officers and directors of Frontiers under applicable State and Federal law, in addition to the powers and authority conferred upon Receivers by 15 U.S.C.A. § 687c (i. e., “to hold or administer under the direction of the court the assets so possessed”) and by 28 U.S.C.A. § 1345 (which grants to the district courts original jurisdiction of all civil actions “commenced by the United States, or by any agency or officer thereof expressly authorized to sue by Act of Congress”); and (e) directed the Receiver to “assume control of and take over the