United States v. Murray
[…] Defendant’s first argument overlooks the fact that the Court found him not guilty of the crime charged in the first count, namely, that defendant had stolen, taken and abstracted the letter out of a letter box, in violation of section 1708, but found him guilty of the crime charged in the second count, a violation of section 1702. The latter section makes it a crime to take a letter “which has been in any post office or authorized depository, or in the custody of any letter or mail carrier, before it had been delivered to the person to whom it was directed, with design to obstruct the correspondence, or to pry into the business or secrets of another,” as well as to take a letter “out of any post office or any authorized depository for mail matter.”

Defendant’s second argument requires a consideration of the facts.