43 M.J. 507 | A.F.C.C.A. | 1995
[…] Department of Defense Directive 1325.4, “Confinement of Military Prisoners and Administration of Correctional Programs and Facilities,” end. 1 ¶ H.5 (19 May 1988). This directive is silent on confinement credits. Therefore, we must look to whether the Department of Justice credits federal prisoners with time served in state pretrial confinement.

Computation of federal confinement sentences is governed by statute. 18 U.S.C. § 3585(b) (1994)4 states:

Credit for prior custody. A defendant shall be given credit toward the service of a term of imprisonment for any time he has spent in official detention prior to the date the sentence commences—
(1) as a result of the offense for which the sentence was imposed; or
(2) as a result of any other charge for which the defendant was arrested after the commission of the offense for which the sentence was imposed; that has not been credited against another sentence.

(Emphasis added).

Judicial inquiry into the meaning of an unambiguous statute begins and ends with the plain language of the statute. Adams Fruit Co. v. Barrett, 494 U.S. 638, 642, 110 S.Ct. 1384, 1386-87, 108 L.Ed.2d 585 (1990); Rubin v.